Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) discloses the practices of Well-Cared Platform, LLC dba HOMECARE2GO® APP(“HOMECARE2GO® APP,” “we,” or “us”) concerning information we obtain by and through your use of the HOMECARE2GO® APP website (HOMECARE2GO® APP.com) and the HOMECARE2GO® APP Platform (collectively, the “Sites”), the HOMECARE2GO® APP mobile app (the “App”), and through other interactions and communications you have with us (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Services and becomes effective as soon as you access or use the Sites or the App.

Introduction

HOMECARE2GO® APP is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of personally identifiable information you share with us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain the types of information HOMECARE2GO® APP obtains about users of the Services, how the information is obtained, how it is used, how it is disclosed, how you can get access to this information, and the choices you have regarding our use of that information. By accessing and using the Services, you are accepting and consenting to the use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully.

Personal Information

Personal information identifies or describes a person or can be directly linked to a specific individual. Examples of personal information include, but are not limited to, a person’s name, date of birth, login name and password, mailing address, billing address, telephone number, email address, credit or debit card number, security code and expiration date, photo, and information related to a customer’s mobile device and location if a customer uses the App or other location-based tools. In addition, for certain users (e.g., homecare providers, workers, etc.) it may also include government identification numbers and information about your vehicle or insurance.

  1. Information you provide
    HOMECARE2GO® APP collects information that you provide, such as when you create or update your HOMECARE2GO® APP account; submit payment data (i.e., bank account/routing number); request services through the App or Sites; contact HOMECARE2GO® APP, including for customer support; submit comments to HOMECARE2GO® APP; subscribe to an email newsletter or email alerts; or participate in a survey, poll, blog, or live chat.
  2. Information created when you use our services
    HOMECARE2GO® APP collects information created when you use the Services, such as location, usage, and device information. We collect transaction details related to your use of the Services, including the type of services you requested or provided, date and time the service was provided, and other related transaction details. We collect information about how you interact with the Services, preferences expressed, and settings chosen. In some cases we do this through the use of cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers. We may collect information about the devices you use to access the Services, including the hardware models, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, and network information. HOMECARE2GO® APP also tracks activity and function of the Services in the form of log files on web servers. These logs are analyzed by third-party statistical analysis software solutions, such as Google Analytics, to provide visitor activity trend data. The information inside the log files includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, App features or pages viewed, the number of clicks, crashes, and other system activity.
  3. Information from other sources
    HOMECARE2GO® APP also collects information from third parties, including insurance providers; financial services providers; publicly available sources; and marketing service providers. HOMECARE2GO® APP may combine the information collected from these sources with other information in its possession.
How We Use Your Information
  1. Personal Information
    HOMECARE2GO® APP collects information that you provide, such as when you create or update your HOMECARE2GO® APP account; submit payment data (i.e., bank account/routing number); request services through the App or Sites; contact HOMECARE2GO® APP, including for customer support; submit comments to HOMECARE2GO® APP; subscribe to an email newsletter or email alerts; or participate in a survey, poll, blog, or live chat. We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as processing monetary transactions (e.g., credit card transactions, making payments to you, etc.), sending emails, or answering customer questions about the Services. Those companies may be provided (either by us or directly by you) with the personal information they need to deliver the service for which they are hired. We require these companies to maintain the confidentiality of the information they receive, and prohibit them from using the information for any other purpose.
  2. Log Activity for Statistical Analysis
    Aggregate data is statistical information that is derived from collective data that relates to a group or category of persons. Aggregate data reflects the characteristics of a large group of anonymous people. HOMECARE2GO® APP may use aggregate data and provide aggregate data to others to generate statistical reports for the purpose of managing and improving HOMECARE2GO® APP operations. The data gathered is used to better organize information contained on the Sites and to improve the overall user experience. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the Sites, track user’s movement around the Sites, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. This information is not used to identify our visitors on an individual level.
Cookies and Third Party Technologies

Personal information identifies or describes a person or can be directly linked to a specific individual. Examples of personal information include, but are not limited to, a person’s name, date of birth, login name and password, mailing address, billing address, telephone number, email address, credit or debit card number, security code and expiration date, photo, and information related to a customer’s mobile device and location if a customer uses the App or other location-based tools. In addition, for certain users (e.g., homecare providers, workers, etc.) it may also include government identification numbers and information about your vehicle or insurance.

We may also use web beacons in order to recognize users and assess traffic patterns, and we may include web beacons and cookies in our email messages in order to count how many e-mail messages have been opened. We may also employ web beacons from third parties to help us compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. Other than our service providers providing services on our behalf, we prohibit third parties from using web beacons on the Sites to collect or access your personal information.

If you are concerned about privacy, you may set up your browser not to accept cookies, or you can delete them from your hard drive once you leave the Sites. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with the Sites as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into your account. By using the Sites, you consent to the collection and use of information as described above.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Some of HOMECARE2GO® APP’s products, services and features require that we share information with other users.HOMECARE2GO® APP may provide information to its vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms, and other service providers or business partners to help facilitate insurance coverage, to conduct surveys on our behalf, and to process payments for our services. HOMECARE2GO® APP may share your information with law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties if we believe it is required by applicable law, regulation, operating agreement, legal process or governmental request, or to protect HOMECARE2GO® APP’s rights or property or the rights or property of others, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of the Services.HOMECARE2GO® APP may share your information other than as described in this policy at your request or if we notify you and you consent to the sharing.

Cross Linking

HOMECARE2GO® APP may provide you with links to other websites not associated with HOMECARE2GO® APP, such as social media sites. If you follow these links, you are leaving the Sites and are subject to the privacy policies of those websites. Note that the links we provide to outside websites are offered for convenience. HOMECARE2GO® APP takes no responsibility for outside websites’ content or policies.

Information Retention and Deletion

HOMECARE2GO® APP is committed to the security of your personal information.HOMECARE2GO® APP, together with its service providers, store your personal information on computer servers that are located in secure, controlled facilities. The servers are designed with software, hardware, and physical security measures in place intended to prevent unauthorized access. Access to personal information is controlled through administrative, technical, and physical security measures and is regularly audited. HOMECARE2GO® APP retains your information while your account remains active, unless you request deletion of your information or account. HOMECARE2GO® APP may retain information after account deletion: in aggregated and/or anonymized form; if we are required to by applicable law; if there is an unresolved issue relating to your account; or if it is necessary for legitimate business interests.

Choice and Transparency

HOMECARE2GO® APP provides means for you to see and control the information that HOMECARE2GO® APP collects. The Privacy Settings menu in the HOMECARE2GO® APP app gives certain users the ability to set or update their preferences for receiving notifications from HOMECARE2GO® APP. You can edit the name, phone number and email address associated with your account through the Settings menu in the App. You may opt out of receiving emails and other messages from HOMECARE2GO® APP by following the instructions in those messages. Please note that if you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional messages, such as receipts or information about your account.

If you wish to be informed what personal data we hold about you, or if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at admin@wellcaredplatform.com

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
  1. The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  2. The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  3. The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  4. The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  5. The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where HOMECARE2GO® APP relied on your consent to process your personal information.
Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. For material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by placing a prominent notice on our website, sending a mobile notification or by sending an e-mail notification directly to you. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy and any information you provide via the Sites or the Application do not necessarily apply to personal information you may have provided to HOMECARE2GO® APP in the context of other, separately operated products or services.
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Personal information identifies or describes a person or can be directly linked to a specific individual. Examples of personal information include, but are not limited to, a person’s name, date of birth, login name and password, mailing address, billing address, telephone number, email address, credit or debit card number, security code and expiration date, photo, and information related to a customer’s mobile device and location if a customer uses the App or other location-based tools. In addition, for certain users (e.g., homecare providers, workers, etc.) it may also include government identification numbers and information about your vehicle or insurance.

Complaints and Dispute Resolution

HOMECARE2GO® APP commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at info@wellcaredplatform.com or by writing a letter to: